Privacy

This Privacy Notice explains how particular Consilium Partners Ltd, use and disclose your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data it holds.

Consilium Partners Ltd (in  this Privacy Notice, Consilium Partners, “us”, “we” and “our”) are the data controllers of your personal data  and,  as  part  of  the  Consilium Partners,  is  committed  to  complying  with  ADGM Data Protection Regulations.

This Privacy Notice supersedes any previous Privacy Notice or equivalent which you may have been provided with or seen prior to the Effective Date stated above.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

•          To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;

•          To  require  that  we  cease  processing your  personal data  if  the  processing is  causing  you damage or distress;

•          To require us not to send you marketing communications;

•          To require us to erase your personal data;

•          To require us to restrict our data processing activities;

•          To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and

•          To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

You  can  find  out  more  about  your  rights  at  (https://www.adgm.com/doing-business/registration-authority). If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Privacy and Data Compliance Officer:

Per post:  Level 14, Office 124/049, PO Box 46617 ADGM Square, Al Khatem Tower, Abu Dhabi, UAE 

Per email: info@e-consilium.ae

How we might collect your data

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

•          From the information you provide to us when you meet us;

•           From information about you provided to us by your company or an intermediary;

•          When you  communicate  with  us  by  telephone,  fax,  email  or  other  forms  of  electronic communication. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication;

•          When you complete (or we complete on your behalf) client on-boarding or application or other forms;

•          From your agents, advisers, intermediaries, and custodians of your assets;

•          From publicly available sources or from third parties, most commonly where we need to conduct background checks about you.

The categories of personal data we might collect

We collect the following categories of personal data about you:

•          Your name and contact information such as your home or business address, email address and telephone number;

•          Biographical information which may confirm your identity including your date of birth, tax identification number and your passport number or national identity card details, country of domicile and/or your nationality;

•          Information relating  to  your  financial  situation  such  as  income,  expenditure,  assets  and liabilities, sources of wealth, as well as your bank account details;

•          Information about your knowledge and experience in the investment field;

•          An understanding of your goals and objectives in procuring our services;

•          Information about  your  employment,  education,  family  or  personal  circumstances,  and interests, where relevant; and

•          Information to assess whether you may represent a politically exposed person or money laundering risk.

The  basis  for  processing  your  personal  data  (other  than  with  your  consent),  how  we  use  that personal data and whom we share it with

(i)       Performance of a contract with you

We process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

•          To prepare a proposal for you regarding the services we offer;

•          To provide you with the services as set out in our Terms of Engagement with you or as otherwise agreed with you from time to time;

•          To deal with any complaints or feedback you may have;

•          For any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data. In this respect, we may share your personal data with or transfer it to the following:

•          Your agents, advisers, intermediaries, and custodians of your assets who you tell us about;

•          Third parties whom we engage to assist in delivering the services to you, including other companies in the Consilium Partners ;

•          Our professional advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance, including lawyers, accountants, IT or public relations advisers;

•          Other third  parties  such  as  intermediaries  who  we  introduce  to  you.  We  will  wherever possible tell you who they are before we introduce you;

•          Our data storage providers

(ii)      Legitimate interests

We also  process  your  personal  data  because  it  is  necessary  for  our  legitimate  interests,  or sometimes where it is necessary for the legitimate interests of another person.

In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

•          For marketing to you. In this respect, see the separate section on Marketing below;

•          Training our staff or monitoring their performance;

•          For the administration and management of our business, including recovering money you owe to us, and archiving or statistical analysis;

•          Seeking advice  on  our  rights  and  obligations,  such  as  where  we  require  our  own  legal advice;

In this respect we will share your personal data with the following:

•          Our advisers or agents where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance;

•          With   third   parties   and   their   advisers   where   those   third   parties   are   acquiring,   or considering acquiring, all or part of our business.

(iii)     Legal obligations

We also process your personal data for our compliance with a legal obligation which we are under. In this respect, we will use your personal data for the following:

•        To meet  our  compliance  and  regulatory  obligations,  such  as  compliance  with  anti-money laundering laws;

•        As required by tax authorities or any competent court or legal authority. In this respect, we will share your personal data with the following:

•        Our advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance;

•        Our auditors where it is necessary as part of their auditing functions;

•        With third parties who assist us in conducting background checks;

•        With relevant regulators or law enforcement agencies where we are required to do so.

Marketing

We will send you marketing about similar services we provide, as well as other information in the form  of  alerts,  newsletters  and  invitations  to  events  or  functions  which  we  believe  might  be  of interest to you.

We will communicate this to you in a number of ways including by post, telephone, email, SMS or other digital channels.

Compliance Officer.

Transfer and processing of your personal data outside the European Union

When sharing  your  personal  data  with  third  parties  as  set  out  in  this  Privacy  Notice,  as  we  are located ADGM it will have been transferred outside of the European Union.  However, if your personal data is originally collected from inside the EU it will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

•   the country that we send the personal data to is approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data;

•   the transfer is to a recipient in the United States of America who has registered under the

EU/US Privacy Shield;

•   the recipient has entered into European Commission standard contractual clauses with us;

or

•   you have explicitly consented to the same.

For more information or clarification on anything in relation to our Privacy Policy, Please contact us.

error: Content is protected!